Hello We noticed an issue when we changed an Employee State Tax Code.Ā We changed it on the Employee State Tax Code card. Yet when we ran payroll it still took out the old state tax. Looking further, when we looked at the employee’s Tax Card it still showed the old state tax code. We changed it there and all was good. We then , for another employee , did the reverse, changed the State Tax Code on the Employee Tax Card, yet it did not roll down to change the Employee State Tax Card. Is this a setup issue on our end, or is it always necessary to make the change in 2 places?
Thank you
—————————— Mary Mallazzo Fromkin Brothers Edison NJ ——————————
Terry Heley
Member
February 7, 2023 at 8:31 AM
Hi Mary, good catch on your part, but yes you always have to change it in both places.Ā The system does not assume you want that state tax based on the address of the employee.Ā Many employees work and live in multiple states that it is necessary to change it in both spots in the system. When you key a transaction for payroll we will pull what the state tax default is under Cards | Payroll | Tax at the time. Because I could have a default state of ND, but sometimes I work in MN as well, but it is not my default state.
Thanks Terry Heley
Microsoft
—————————— Terry Heley HR/PR expert Microsoft West Fargo ND —————————— ——————————————-
Please note:
This action will also remove this member from your connections and send a report to the site admin.
Please allow a few minutes for this process to complete.
Report
You have already reported this .
Welcome to our new site!
Here you will find a wealth of information created for peopleĀ that are on a mission to redefine business models with cloud techinologies, AI, automation, low code / no code applications, data, security & more to compete in the Acceleration Economy!